- After a rewarding whitetail deer hunt at the Harkey Ranch in the Central Texas Hill Country, take a tour of our magnificent collection of exotic wildlife from around the world.
We Are Proud to Present
Our magnificent exotic wildlife collection.
The Harkey ranch is privileged to be home of some of the most exotic wildlife in the world.
We invite you bring your family for a tour of our ranch. It's the perfect pastime for the family while Dad is out on an exciting whitetail hunt.
The gemsbok or gemsbuck is a large antelope in the Oryx genus. It is native to the arid regions of Southern Africa, such as the Kalahari Desert. Some authorities formerly included the East African oryx as a subspecies.
Did you know: Gemsboks move in small, mixed groups, or herds of 30 to 40 individuals, but when there are large areas of fresh vegetation, they can form mega-herds of several hundred individuals or more.
India, Nepal, Pakistan
The blackbuck, also known as the Indian antelope, is an antelope found in India, Nepal and Pakistan. The blackbuck is the sole extant member of the genus Antilope.
Did you know: The male blackbuck is larger than the female and more conspicuously coloured , with the coat being a rich dark brown along the back, sides and the outsides of the legs.
The barasingha, also called swamp deer, is a deer species distributed in the Indian subcontinent. Populations in northern and central India are fragmented, and two isolated populations occur in southwestern Nepal.
Did you know: Swamp deer (Rucervus duvaucelii ranjitsinhi) are popularly known as 'Barasingha'.
India, Nepal, Pakistan
The scimitar oryx formed herds of mixed sexes of up to 70 members, usually guided by the bulls. They inhabited semideserts and deserts and were adapted to live in the extreme heat, with their efficient cooling mechanism and very low requirement of water.
Did you know: The scimitar oryx was once widespread across northern Africa. Its decline began as a result of climate change, and later it was hunted extensively for its horns.
Eastern and Southern Africa
Greater kudus have a narrow body with long legs, and their coats can range from brown/bluish grey to reddish brown. They possess between 4 and 12 vertical white stripes along their torso and exhibit a small white chevron which runs between the eyes.
Did you know: This is one of the largest species of antelope. Bulls weigh 190–270 kg (420–600 lb.), with a maximum of 315 kg (694 lb.) and stand up to 160 cm (63 in) tall at the shoulder.
Kenya, East and South Africa
Sable antelope live in savanna woodlands and grasslands during the dry season, where they eat mid-length grasses and leaves. They form herds of 10 to 30 females and calves led by a single male, called a bull. When males fight among themselves; they drop to their knees and use their horns.
Did you know: In each herd, the juvenile males are exiled from the herd around three years old. All of the female calves remain, however. When the herd gets too large, it divides into smaller groups of cows and their young.
Central and Southern Africa
Lechwe are golden brown with white bellies. Males are darker in colour, but general hue varies depending on subspecies. The long, spiral-structured horns are vaguely lyre-shaped and are found only in males. The hind legs are somewhat longer in proportion than in other antelopes, to ease long-distance running in marshy soil.
Did you know: The Lechwe is native to Africa and is found in Botswana, Zambia, southeastern areas of the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Namibia and eastern Angola.
These animals are gregarious and usually are found in herds ranging from a few animals to 100 or more. In each herd the leader is usually an old, experienced doe. Unlike our native deer, adult male axis deer normally are found living with herds of young and old animals of both sexes.
Anatomically, axis deer are more closely allied to the North American elk than to our native deer.
Did you know: The spotted deer have three tines on each antler; the brow tine forms nearly a right angle with the beam and the front tine of the terminal fork is much longer than the hind tine.
Greater Eastern and Southern Africa
The common eland, also known as the eland antelope, is a savannah and plains antelope found in East and Southern Africa. An adult male is around 5' tall at the shoulder and can weigh up to 2,077 lb. with an average of 1,100–1,300 lb. It is the second largest antelope in the world.
Did you know: The Eland uses loud barks, visual and postural movements and curls its upper lip to communicate and warn others of danger. The eland is used by humans for leather, meat, and rich, nutritious milk, and has been domesticated in many areas.
Peru, Ecuador, Bolivia
Llamas are very social animals and live with other llamas as a herd. The wool produced by a llama is very soft and lanolin-free. Llamas are intelligent and can learn simple tasks after a few repetitions. When using a pack, they can carry about 25 to 30% of their body weight for up to 8 miles.
Did you know: The llama and its cousin the alpaca are only known in the domestic state. Their wild cousins are the guanaco and the vicuña.
Zebras are several species of African equids united by their distinctive black and white striped coats. Their stripes come in different patterns, unique to each individual. They are generally social animals that live in small harems to large herds.
Did you know: Contrary to popular belief, zebras are actually black or brown animals with white stripes, not the other way around.
Central and Southern Africa
The giraffe's chief distinguishing characteristics are its extremely long neck and legs, its horn-like ossicones, and its distinctive coat patterns. Its scattered range extends from Chad in the north to South Africa in the south, and from Niger in the west to Somalia in the east. Giraffes usually inhabit savannahs and woodlands. Their food source is leaves, fruits and flowers of woody plants, which they browse at heights most other herbivores cannot reach.
Did you know: In a 2016 study, researchers suggested the existence of four distinct species of giraffe.
Hannah & Henry
The donkey has been used as a working animal for at least 5000 years. There are more than 40 million donkeys in the world, mostly in underdeveloped countries, where they are used principally as draft or pack animals. Working donkeys are often associated with those living at or below subsistence levels. Small numbers of donkeys are kept for breeding or as pets in developed countries.
Did you know: A male donkey can be crossed with a female horse to produce a mule. But they can also be bread to zebras to produce zonkeys or zebra mules which are common in some regions of the world.
Copyright© 2016 Victoria Web Design